Open Site Navigation

LPPD clarification text

As per the Article 10 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698. (“LPPD”), we, YORDAM DANIŞMANLIK TİC. LTD. ŞTİ ("Yordam"), would like to inform and enlighten you with this “Clarification Text” about the processing of your personal data, the transfer of your processed personal data, the collection methods and the legal justifications regarding the collection of your personal data, and your other rights listed in Article 11 LPPD. We would like to inform you that we pay utmost attention to the privacy and security of all personal data that you have provided to us and that all necessary technical and administrative security precautions are taken to protect this data.

The terms "Yordam Danışmanlık", "we" and "our" are used in this document to refer to Yordam Danışmanlık, its affiliates, directors, office workers, other employees, independent subcontractors and representatives. The terms and conditions of use of the site that you have accepted by using this site are as follows: Please read the terms of use carefully and make sure that you fully understand them before using the site.

We reserve the right to change all content of this site, including its features, usability, management, the Terms of Use you are currently reading, and/or any policy or notice published on the site. It is your responsibility to follow the changes made to the site. Your continued use of the site after the changes are published indicates that you have accepted and approved the changes made.

These terms exempt Yordam Danışmanlık Tic. Ltd. Şti from and others from any liability or limit any such liabilities that may arise and contain other important articles that you are required to read.

Every time you use the Site, this agreement will be in effect as stated at that time. For this reason, when using the site, you should check the date at the top of this agreement and review the differences between the latest version and the new one.

The Capacity of Data Controller

In pursuance with LPPD, we would like to inform you that we, as Yordam, in the capacity of the Data Controller, will record, store, process, classify and update your personal data in the scope of the purposes below and in a manner that is in accordance with the law and the principle of honesty, and that we will disclose and transfer these to third persons to the extent and in circumstances permitted by the LPPD and the related legislation and in line with the purposes of their processing.

Purpose of Processing Your Personal Data

In accordance with the fundamental principles regulated under the LPPD and other relevant legislation, and in line with your explicit consent and/or other conditions stipulated by the relevant legislation and, in particular, Article 5/2 of LPPD; your personal data is processed in order for you to benefit from the services we provide as Yordam. Considering the services provided by Yordam, your personal data is processed in our recruitment and human resources processes, in the processes related to our business relations, in the technical processes, and in the continuation of the commercial activities of the Company in order to meet the demands of third parties. They are safely retained in a physical and electronic medium for an appropriate period of time, in accordance with their intended purpose of processing. Hereby, Yordam undertakes that acts in accordance with all its legally stipulated obligations, particularly the LPPD.

The Collection Method of Your Personal Data and its Legal Justification

Your personal data is collected through the different channels listed below for the purpose of carrying out our activities in line with the fact that we, as Yordam, provide human resources services and are a private employment agency.

1. Personal data provided directly by you to Yordam: All information and documents that you have provided to us,

2. Personal data obtained from third parties: Information and documents collected from institutions and organizations that Yordam cooperates with and/or customers and official institutions such as the Turkish Employment Agency,

3. Personal data we collect through cookies and similar technologies.

Your personal data may be collected in written, verbal or electronic media, automatically or non- automatically, through websites of Yordam and/or contracted institutions and other similar channels.

In this framework, your personal data may be processed and transferred by obtaining your explicit consent in the light of the principles set forth in Article 4/2, or without receiving such explicit consent in case the circumstances laid out in Articles 5/2 and 6/3 exist.

Transferral of Your Personal Data

Our company may share your personal data that it has obtained in line with the purposes of processing the abovementioned based on your explicit consent or in circumstances laid out in the Article 5/2 of LPPD, especially the applicable legislation, with our group companies, direct and indirect business partners, our customers with whom we are under contract and we provide services to as per our activities, our suppliers, business partners, independent auditing companies within the framework of legal limitations, public establishments and institutions who hold the authority to demand such data, and any other establishments and institutions, provided that this act of sharing is done in line with the personal data processing terms and purposes laid out in Articles 8 and 9 of the LPPD and is limited to the purposes of our activities.

Transferral of Personal Data Abroad

By obtaining your explicit consent as per Article 4/2 of LPPD or without obtaining your explicit consent if the circumstances laid out in Articles 5/2 and 6/3 are present, your personal data may be transferred by Yordam in line with the rules stipulated by Article 8 of LPPD only to individuals and institutions dwelling in foreign countries that are determined and declared to have sufficient levels of protection by the Board of Protection of Personal Data. In regards to countries that are determined and declared not to have sufficient levels of protection, your personal data may only be transferred if the data supervisors in Turkey and the foreign country in question undertakes to provide sufficient protection, and the approval of the Board is obtained.

Your rights as per Article 11 of LPPD:

First of all, the accurateness and up-to-dateness of your personal data that we process and/or retain is crucial for us as Yordam due to the nature of the commercial activities that we have been carrying out. Accordingly, if any changes occur in your personal data, we kindly ask you to inform us as soon as possible.

On the other hand, as the owner of personal data, your rights within the framework of Article 11 of the LPPD are as follows, without prejudice to the cases stipulated in the "Exceptions" provision regulated in Article 28 of the LPPD:

1. To learn as to whether your personal data is processed or not,

2. If your personal data was processed, to request information regarding this processing,

3. To acquire information on the purpose of processing your personal data and as to whether these were properly used for the intended purposes,

4. To know the third persons to whom your personal data is transferred at home or abroad,

5. To request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate personal data of yours, if any,

6. To request deletion or destruction of personal data under the conditions stipulated in Article 7,

7. If you have requested the rectification of your incorrect or incomplete personal data or the deletion and destruction of your personal data, to request notification regarding these to be sent to third parties to whom personal data had been transferred,

8. Objecting to the consequence that has arisen to your disadvantage due to the analysis of the processed data exclusively through automatic systems,

9. Requesting compensation for the damages if you incur damages due to unlawful processing of your personal data.

In this context, when using your rights, you must submit your requests to Yordam "in writing" or by the methods determined by the LPPD. Since the Board of Protection of Personal Data has not determined any other method as of this date, your requests must be submitted in writing at this stage. For this, you can apply to our company's address of Fenerbahçe Mah. Bağdat Cad. No:84/1, K.4, D10, Kadıköy, İstanbul Istanbul in person with your written petition containing your identity card and explanations about the right you want to exercise, or you can send this request to Yordam through a notary public or with a secure electronic signature.

It has been understood that, prior to taking any action or carrying out any transactions and processes on the Yordam website, you have irrevocably declared, accepted and undertaken that you, as the personal data owner, have read the Processing of Personal Data Policy Statement given above and accepted its terms, and it is deemed that you have given your consent to the process and transfer of your personal data that you have provided by taking any action or carrying out any transactions and processes on the website and internet page of Yordam.

Ability to Accept Terms of Use

By accepting that you and the persons you represent are bound by these terms of use without restriction, you declare that you are legally authorized to accept the terms of use on behalf of yourself and the persons you represent. If there is any clause that you do not accept in terms of use or if you are not authorized to approve or accept the terms of use, you cannot use the site. You also declare that you are of legal age, that you are in a position to make binding agreements within the framework of existing laws, and that you are authorized to perform the obligations for all kinds of requirements, conditions, obligations, confirmations, power of attorney and warranty specified in these terms of use, to be evaluated within the framework of these terms of use and to comply with these terms.

Accurateness, Completeness and Up-to-Dateness of Information

The information and features on the site are not binding employment offers. Yordam Danışmanlık does not guarantee the validity of the job opportunities described or mentioned on the site. Likewise, Yordam Danışmanlık cannot guarantee that the information and content presented are completely correct, complete, up-to-date or original since it is created by the site users and not by the content. Although Yordam Danışmanlık strives to ensure that all information on the site is correct, its completeness and accuracy cannot be guaranteed, and it does not accept any responsibility or liability for the accuracy, incompleteness, up-to-dateness or originality of any information on the site. Yordam Danışmanlık has no obligation to send, transmit, distribute or otherwise present any products and materials that are the subject of the service on the site.

Regarding all information on the site, Yordam Danışmanlık reserves the right to stop the services, remove or change the content, and close the positions offered at any time, without any obligation arising and without prior notice. The information on the site should not be acted upon without reference to other sources that offer more accurate, complete and up-to-date information. The site should not be used as the sole resource when making important decisions.

© 2021 Yordam Danışmanlık Tic. Ltd. Şti.  |  All rights reserved.

© 2021 Yordam Danışmanlık Tic. Ltd. Şti.  |  Her hakkı saklıdır. İzinsiz alıntı yapılması ve kopyalanması yasaktır.